site stats
[…] A last will and testament basically has the same function no matter where you live, but there may be state variations. That's why it's … foria-awaken-arousal-oilhttp://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0732/Sections/0732.901.html for i : 1 to number by 1When someone dies in Florida, that deceased’s will must be recorded. Florida Statutes §732.901 (1) specifies that “the custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead.” Also, “the … See more Once the will is properly recorded within the statutory period, a Florida court will determine the document’s validity.